Performance > GB Representation

GB Representation

Welsh Rowing are immensely proud of the successes of Welsh Athletes at GB Senior level. 

Current GB Senior Team Welsh Athletes:
Alice Baatz, Tom Barras, Harry Brightmore, Rebecca Chin, Beccy Girling, Gemma Hall, Zak Lee-Green, Ellie Lewis, Rachel Morris, Graeme Thomas, Vicky Thornley, Oliver Wynne-Griffith, Ben Pritchard and Josh Bugajski.

 

For the 2018 Racing Season:

Coupe de la Jeunesse in Cork, Ireland

Rhiannon Morgan – W2x
Jack Tottem- Cox

 

Munich Junior Regatta

Rhiannon Morgan - JW Sculling 

 

European Rowing Junior Championships in Gravelines, France

Rhiannon Morgan - JW2x

 

GB Universities Rowing Team:

EUSA

Archie Hilder – M8+

Pippa England – W4-

 

 

World Rowing Universities Championships

Harry Brightmore – M8+

Issy Powell – W8+

James Stanhope – M8+

Matt  Hnatiw – M8+

 

 

GB Senior Rowing Team:

World Rowing Cup I in Belgrade:

Becca Chin – W4- 
Beccy Girling – W2-, W8+ (Silver)
Greame Thomas – M4x (Gold)

Josh Bugajski – M8+ (Silver)

Tom Barras – M4x (Gold)
Oliver Wynne-Griffith – M8+ (Silver)

Vicky Thornley – W1x

Zac Lee-Green – LM2x 

 

World Rowing Cup II in Linz:

Becca Chin – W8+

Beccy Girling – W2- 

Greame Thomas – M4x

Josh Bugajski – M2-

Oliver Wynne-Griffith – M8+ (Sliver)

Tom Barras – M4x

Vicky Thornley – W1x

Zac Lee-Green – LM2x

 

World Rowing Cup III in Lucerne:

Alice Baatz – W1x

Greame Thomas – M4x (Gold)

Tom Barras – M4x (Gold)

Zac Lee-Green – LM2x

 

European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland

Alice Baatz – W4x

Beccy Girling – W8+

Graeme Thomas – M4x

Tom Barras – M4x

Oliver Wynne-Griffiths – M8+

Vicky Thornley – W1x

Zak Lee-Green – LM2x

 

World Rowing Championships, Plovdiv

Oliver Wynne-Griffith, M8+
Graeme Thomas, Tom Barras, M4x
Zak Lee-Green, LW2x
Josh Bugajski, Spare

Rebecca Girling, W8+
Gemma Hall, Ellie Lewis, LW4x
Alice Baatz W1x

 

For the 2017 Racing Season:

GB Junior Rowing Team:

Munich Regatta
Barney Fox - M8+ (Gold)
Matt Rowe - M8+ (Gold)
Matt Rowe - M2- (Gold)

Junior World Championships
Barney Fox - M4+
Matt Rowe - M8+ (Bronze)

 

GB Universities Rowing Team:

EUSA
Steph Clutterbuck - W1x
Pippa England - W4- (Gold)
Archie Hilder - M8+
Ellie Lewis - LW1x (Silver)
James Stanhope - M2x
Ollie Morgan - LM4-
Matt Hnatiw - M8+
Matt Hnatiw - M2- (Gold)
Gareth Syphas - M8+ (Gold)

 

GB U23 Rowing Team:

U23 World Championships in Plodiv
Matt Aldridge - M8+ (Bronze)
Charlie Clarke - M4+ (Silver)
Issy Powell - W8+
Chris Tebb - LM2-

 

GB Senior Team:

World Cup I in Belgrade:
Tom Barras - M4x (Bronze)
Zak Lee Green - LM2x
Vicky Thornley - W1x (Silver)

European Championships in Racice:
Alice Baatz - Reserve
Tom Barras - M4x
Becca Chin - W8+
Beccy Girling - Reserve
Zak Lee Green - M2x
Vicky Thornley - W1x (Gold)

World Cup II in Poznan:
Alice Baatz - W1x
Tom Barras - M1x
Becca Chin - W8+ (Silver)
Beccy Girling - W2-
Gemma Hall - LW2x
Zak Lee Green - LM1x
Vicky Thornley - W1x (Silver)

World Cup III in Lucerne:
Alice Baatz - W4x
Tom Barras - M1x
Becca Chin - W8+ (Bronze)
Gemma Hall - LW4x (Silver)
Zak Lee Green - LM2x
Vicky Thornley - W1x
Oliver Wynne-Griffith - M4+

World Championships in Sarasota:
Alice Baatz - Reserve
Tom Barras - M1x
Harry Brightmore - M2+
Becca Chin - W8+
Gemma Hall - LW4x
Jak Lee Green - LM4x
Ellie Lewis - Reserve
Vicky Thornley - W1x
Oliver Wynne-Griffith - Reserve